Letters

An Abyss Deep Enough: Letters of Heinrich Von Kleist With a Selection of Essays and Anecodes
An Abyss Deep Enough: Letters of Heinrich Von Kleist With a Selection of Essays and Anecodes

Kleist, Heinrich Von; Miller, Philip B. [ed, intro, trans.]

Hard CoverNew YorkE.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.1982. Crisp copy of this stated first US edition, bound in brown cloth and lettered in gold on spine. Head and base of spine bumped. Very minor yellow discoloration to top edge of text block near spine. Previous owner's blindstamp to bottom of title and half-... >> more

Item #: 003016
$75.00
Accidental Autobiography : The Selected Letters of Gregory Corso
Accidental Autobiography : The Selected Letters of Gregory Corso

GREGORY CORSO, BILL MORGAN, PATTI SMITH

Trade Paperback W W Norton & Co Inc April 20032003. Black wraps, minor shelf wear, vertical crease to spine, clean contents

Item #: 28612
$11.95
Balzac and Souverain: An Unpublished Correspondence
Balzac and Souverain: An Unpublished Correspondence

Hastings, Walter Scott, Editor

Hard CoverGarden CityDoubleday, Page and Co.1927.

535 copies printed. Unnumbered. Vellum paper and grey paper boards. Top page edge gilt. Fore and bottom edges uncut. Near fine copy. Protected with tissue and cardboard slipcase. Slipcase has been rubbed and repaired in places with tape.Very nice ... >> more

Item #: 7543
$40.00
The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh
The Complete Letters of Vincent Van Gogh

Vincent Van Gogh

Hardcover Bulfinch Pr May 19911991. Blue cloth, gold stamped spines, three never used volumes in perfect slipcase. Size and weight may incur extra shipping cost internationally please inquire.

Item #: 15892
$60.00
D. H. Lawrence: Letters to Thomas And Adele Seltzer
D. H. Lawrence: Letters to Thomas And Adele Seltzer

Lawrence, D.H.; Lacy, Gerald M. [ed]

Hard CoverSanta BarbaraBlack Sparrow Press1976. INSCRIBED by the editor, Gerald M. Lacy, to the photographer Laura Gilpin: 'for Laura Gilpin, with Best Wishes and especially fond memories of meeting her at her studio in January 1977. Gerald M. Lacy 2 August 1977.' Bound in gray hard cover boards wit... >> more

Item #: 8597
$25.00
The Forster-Cavafy Letters: Friends at a Slight Angle
The Forster-Cavafy Letters: Friends at a Slight Angle

Peter Jeffreys

Hardcover American University in Cairo Press July 20092009. Clean and bright cop, unused, as new.

Item #: 28613
$15.00
Frances Newman's Letters
Frances Newman's Letters

Baugh, Hansell, Editor

ClothNew YorkHorace Liveright1929. With a preface by James Branch Cabell. Bound in purple cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Sharp corners and tight binding. Near fine. DJ darkened at edges and on spine. Some wear at extremities. Small closed tears or chipping repaired with scotch tape in two place... >> more

Item #: 7540
$20.00
Houseman: Letters A E Houseman
Houseman: Letters A E Houseman

A E Housman

Hardcover Harvard University Press January 19711971. Red cloth gold stamped lettering spine, no dj. slight fading, bumped spine end, water damage to glossy plates pages in the middle, slight rippling, no mould. Good clean and sturdy copy

Item #: 28117
$20.00
John A. Sutter's Last Days:  The Bidwell Letters
John A. Sutter's Last Days: The Bidwell Letters

Ottley, Allan R.; [Sutter; Bidwell]

Hard CoverSacramentoSacramento Book Collector's Club1986.

Paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip with silver lettering stamped direct on spine; pp. [6], 63, [2] (colophon), plus frontispiece and 6 illustrated plates. First Edition stated, from a limited edition of 410 (400 of which are for sale).... >> more

Item #: 003996
$30.00
John A. Sutter's last days: The Bidwell letters (Publication / Sacramento Book Collectors Club)
John A. Sutter's last days: The Bidwell letters (Publication / Sacramento Book Collectors Club)

Allan R.;Sacramento Book Collectors Club Ottley

Hardcover Sacramento Book Collectors Club January 19861986. Paper-covered boards, cloth backstrip with silver lettering stamped direct on spine; pp. [6], 63, [2] (colophon), plus frontispiece and 6 illustrated plates. First Edition stated, from a limited edition of 410 (400 of which are for sale). P... >> more

Item #: 6876
$20.00