Essays

Actas Do 1 Congresso Internacional De Estudios Pessoanos and Actas Do 2 Congresso Internacional De E
Actas Do 1 Congresso Internacional De Estudios Pessoanos and Actas Do 2 Congresso Internacional De E

Soft CoverPortugal .

Scarce. Two volumes of essays, in English and Portugese, from the 1978 and 1983 symposiums on the work of Fernando Pessoa held in Porto and Nashville, respectively. Please note that the Portugese essays are not translated into English, or vice versa. Both volumes are in simi... >> more

Item #: 9655
$80.00
The Anatomy of Frustration
The Anatomy of Frustration

Wells, H.G.

Original ClothNew YorkMacmillan1936. First US edition, INSCRIBED by H.G. Wells in black ink above a bookplate on the front pastedown paper, "To Abe, Frustrated in Anatomy, H.G. Wells." Bound in dark red cloth with gold gilt lettering to front. Gilt at spine rubbed away. Corners bumped. Front free en... >> more

Item #: 8783
$200.00
The Book of the Homeless (Le Livre Des Sans-Foyer)
The Book of the Homeless (Le Livre Des Sans-Foyer)

Wharton, Edith, Editor

ClothNew YorkCharles Scribner's Sons1916.

"Original Articles in Verse and Prose Illustrations reproduced from Original Paintings & Drawings. This book is sold for the benefit of the American Hostels for refugees (with the Foyer Franco-Belge) and of the children of Flanders Rescure Committee."... >> more

Item #: 7607
$250.00
The Collected Writings of Thomas De Quincey: Vol. I-V & Vol. X
The Collected Writings of Thomas De Quincey: Vol. I-V & Vol. X

Thomas De Quincey, David Masson

Hard CoverLondonA. & C. Black July 18961896. Vols I & II Autobiography; Vol. III London Reminiscenes & Confession; Vol. IV & V Biographies; Vol. X Literary Theory and Criticism. All volumes bound in blue cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering and decoration to the spine. Volume I is the most dam... >> more

Item #: 22754
$60.00
Figures of Literary Discourse (European Perspectives)
Figures of Literary Discourse (European Perspectives)

Gerard Genette, G-Erard Genette

Hardcover Columbia University Press November 19811981. Bound in black cloth over boards with gold gilt lettering to spine. Head and base of spine and corners lightly bumped. After-image of sticker to ffep. Contents clean; binding tight. Gray illustrated dust jacket, in Mylar, is creased and edgeworn... >> more

Item #: 33321
$40.00
The Jenguin Pennings
The Jenguin Pennings

Jennings, Paul

Soft CoverBaltimorePenguin1967. Bound in illustrated orange wraps lettered in black; cover drawing by Haro Hodson. Some rubbing along the spine. Pages toned; binding sturdy.

Item #: 9710
$25.00
Literature, Partition and the Nation State: Culture and Conflict in Ireland, Israel and Palestine
Literature, Partition and the Nation State: Culture and Conflict in Ireland, Israel and Palestine

Cleary, Joe

Soft CoverCambridgeCambridge Univ Press2002. Mild scuffing, else VG+/NF in glossy illustrated wraps. Contents crisp and unmarked; binding tight.

Item #: 10212
$30.00
No Compromise
No Compromise

Kraus, Karl

ClothNew YorkFrederick Ungar1977. 260 pages. Edited by Frederick Ungar. Collected writings of Viennese journalist Karl Kraus (1874-1936). Red dj with white and black lettering on spine. Jacket slightly soiled. In mylar. Cover spine worn and top and bottom; corners slightly worn. Book interior in ver... >> more

Item #: 001169
$50.00
Novels of the Contemporary Extreme (Continuum Literary Studies)
Novels of the Contemporary Extreme (Continuum Literary Studies)

Trade Paperback Continuum June 20082008. Purple and white wraps, minor smudge bottom side, contents clean and bright

Item #: 25585
$30.00
The Outsider
The Outsider

Wilson, Colin

ClothBostonHoughton Mifflin Company1956. True first edition bound in brown cloth with black and silver gilt lettering on cover and spine. Near fine with sharp corners and tight square binding. Jacket gently rubbed and worn at extremities. Not price-clipped. In mylar.

Item #: 7601
$15.00